Lodge Room

The Blue Room · renovated in 2012

Heavenly Blue

The original room used for all of the Craft Lodge meetings — known to the Brethren as the "Blue Room" — was renovated in 2012. The work restored the room to its full splendour while preserving the atmosphere of the old chamber.

The renovated Lodge Room.
The renovated Lodge Room.
Detail of the Lodge Room.
Detail of the Lodge Room.
Detail of the Lodge Room.
Detail of the Lodge Room.
Detail of the Lodge Room.
Detail of the Lodge Room.
The rear of the renovated Lodge Room.
The rear of the renovated Lodge Room.
The Lodge Ante Room.
The Lodge Ante Room.

Before the renovation

Being material, these items of Lodge property will, of course, deteriorate through time. Grasping the bull by the horns, Brethren tackled the necessary preparation work — the technical term, I believe, is "wrecking" — only to find that water damage and rot necessitated much more restoration than expected. The pictures below show the room and Ante Room as they were before the work began.

The Ante Room before renovation.
The Ante Room before renovation.
The Lodge Room before renovation work.
The Lodge Room as it was before renovation work.
The Senior Warden's chair.
The Senior Warden's chair.
The officers' seats.
The officers' seats.
Restoration work in progress.
Where are my scissors?

I alone have the right to choose what to reject and what to use.